Best answer: How can I go to Pondicherry from Mumbai by train?

The fastest train from Mumbai to puducherry is 11005 Puducherry Exp. It takes about 33hr 45min hours to reach puducherry. This train leaves Mumbai (CSMT) at 21:30:00 and reaches puducherry (TMPT) at 07:15:00. It operates on Mon, Fri, Sun.

Is there direct trains to Pondicherry?

There are 2 weekly trains and 0 daily trains that run from Bangalore to Pondicherry , covering the shortest distance of about 262 km by PUDUCHERRY EXP(11005). Note: The number of daily trains indicates particular trains that run everyday from Bangalore to Pondicherry.

How can I go to Pondicherry from Mumbai?

The fastest way to reach from Mumbai to Puducherry is flight to Chennai International Airport, then cab to Puducherry and takes 6h 25m. The recommended way to reach from Mumbai to Puducherry is flight to Chennai International Airport, then cab to Puducherry and takes 6h 25m. Flights from Go Air, Spicejet, Vistara etc.

How long does it take from Mumbai to Pondicherry?

What is the travel distance and travel time from Mumbai to Pondicherry? The approximate travel distance from Mumbai to Pondicherry is 1063 KM and minimum travel time is 23 hrs 15 mins .

IT IS INTERESTING:  Is India a secular country support your answer with two examples?

When train will start in Pondicherry?

Puducherry Train Station

Train name (no.) passing via Puducherry Arrives S
Mangalore Express (16855) Starts N
Pdy Cape Express (16861) Starts N
Puducherry Express (16856) 10:00 N
Puducherry Express (11005) 07:50 N

Which is the best area to stay in Pondicherry?

Best Places to Stay in Pondicherry

  • L’escale. Topping the chart of budget places to stay in Pondicherry, L’escale offers a French experience, right from its name. …
  • Palais de Mahe – CGH Earth. …
  • Villa Shanti. …
  • Keeth House, Auroville. …
  • Le Pondy Beach Resort. …
  • Bonjour Bonheur Ocean Spray Resort. …
  • Dune Eco Village and Spa.

What is the best time to visit Pondicherry?

The time between October and March is known to be the best time to visit Pondicherry city. The temperature in Pondicherry during this time ranges from 15 degree Celsius or 59 degrees Fahrenheit to 30 degrees Celsius or 86 degrees Fahrenheit.

Does Pondicherry have airport?

Pondicherry is now known as Puducherry (PNY). Puducherry airport has connectivity to many domestic airports. For reaching Pudducherry via air travel you can choose from airlines such asSpiceJet, Air India, Jet Airways, Kingfisher Airlines, Jet Konnect, Air India Express, GoAir, Indian Airlines and IndiGo.

How many days do you need in Pondicherry?

One can cover all main points of Pondicherry on a day trip (about 8 hours) if you have a private vehicle. Two days are more than enough to cover all spots leisurely. Anything more if you want to take things very slow and enjoy the city.

How can I go to Pondicherry?

Here is how to reach Pondicherry:

  1. By Air. Chennai International Airport, the nearest airport, is located 135 km away. …
  2. By Train. Villupuram, the nearest railway station, is 35 km away. …
  3. By Road. Pondicherry is best accessible by road, either by bus or by taxi.
IT IS INTERESTING:  Is family important in Hinduism?

How do I get to Auroville?

There are no direct transport services to Auroville from any city, its best to come via Pondicherry or chennai. The nearest airport is Chennai Airport which is 140 km away from Auroville. The Puducherry Railway Station is 14 km away. You can take a cab or auto from the railway station to reach Auroville.

How can I go to Gokarna from Mumbai by train?

By Rail. There are two direct trains from Mumbai to Gokarna a one way trip is available at a minimum fare of 500 and the duration of the journey does not exceed 12 hours. Maru Sagar Exp (12978) and Matsyagandha Exp (12619) are the names of the two trains that cover this journey of 783 kilometers smoothly.

Is Pondicherry Airport operational?

10 answers. Pondicherry airport is not functional. You can go via Chennai. Its a 150 km drive from Chennai via the picturesque East coast road.

How can I go to Gokarna from Mumbai?

The fastest way to reach from Mumbai to Gokarna is cab to Pune, then bus to Gokarna and takes 13h 4m. The recommended way to reach from Mumbai to Gokarna is bus to Gokarna and takes 14h 50m. Buses from Canara Pinto, Vishal Travels etc. Cabs from Wiwigo, Ryde etc.